Privacy Policy

ARtist UG (haftungsbeschränkt)

In force since: 19. April 2019

 

This Privacy Policy will explain how our Company ARtist UG (haftungsbeschränkt), further on in the text as "Our Company", uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our websites, products and applications, in particular the mobile application AR.fx.

 

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • With whom we share your information?

  • Marketing

  • Third-party advertising

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • Cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

 

Our Company collects the following data:

 

  • Personal identification information: Name, email address, gender, birthdate, country of residence, profile image

  • Geo-location of the device while using AR.fx

  • Analytical data on usage of our services, in particular data provided by Firebase of Alphabet Inc. (Google)

 

How do we collect your data?

 

You directly provide our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or make use of any of our products or services. 2/5

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Sign-up and sign-in to AR.fx

  • Use our mobile application AR.fx

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • 3 rd party service providers such as Apple Inc. and Alphabet Inc. on performance analytics, In-App purchases and In-App Advertisements

  • 3 rd party OAuth (Open Authorization) providers for sign-up and sign-in (in particular Facebook Inc., Twitter Inc., Alphabet Inc. (Gmail)

 

How will we use your data?

 

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process and manage your account.

  • Grant and enable you access to our mobile application AR.fx so that you can to interact with.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Inform you on any changes in our services and offers

 

With whom we share your information?

 

  • Information Shared with Other Users - When you register as a user on AR.fx, your profile will be viewable by other users of the Service. Other users will be able to view information you have provided to us directly or through 3rd party OAuth service providers, as well as user-generated content you upload.

  • Personal information - We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated in this Privacy Policy or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. We may share personal information with:

    • Service providers - We may share information, including personal and financial information, with third parties that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, ad tracking and analytics, member screenings, supporting our Service functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through our Services. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.

    • Other Situations - We may disclose your information, including personal information to:

      • Authorities such as Government Agencies, Courts, etc. by complying with applicable laws.

      • In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

 

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data utilizing Amazon Web Services having robust controls in place to maintain security and data protection in the cloud.

 

Our Company will keep your data during the entire time period of your usage of our services. As soon as you do not use our services, your data will be stored securely for a period of 6 months from termination. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data. If local laws require longer storage periods of your data, we will be compliant to.

 

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies and service providers.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send us an email to contact@artist-global.eu

 

Third-party advertising

We allow service providers, advertising companies and ad networks, and other third parties to display advertisements on our products and services. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies or web beacons, and other to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. We do not provide any non-anonymized personal information to third parties. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: contact@artist-global.eu

 

Call us at: +49 179 90 25 666

 

Or write to us: ARtist UG (haftungsbeschränkt), Im Schellenkönig 56d, 70184 Stuttgart, Germany

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Email: contact@artist-global.eu

Address: ARtist UG (haftungsbeschränkt), Im Schellenkönig 56d, 70184 Stuttgart, Germany